Colorado Real Estate Journal - June 1, 2016
[…] After purchasers of the various lots depicted on the plat begin utilizing an improved dirt road as depicted on the plat, when does the same become a public road? Additionally, is there a point in time when the road becomes a prescriptive easement (easement by adverse possession) when it passes through multiple lots? Finally, is there a point in time when the road becomes an easement by necessity when it is the only access to particular lots while traversing other lots depicted on the plat?



Public road. Colorado Revised Statutes, § 43-2-201(1) (a), provides, in part, as follows: The following are declared to be public highways: “(a) All roads over private lands dedicated to the public use by deed to that effect, filed with the county clerk and recorder of the county in which such roads are situate, when such dedication has been accepted by the board of county commissioners. A certificate of the county clerk and recorder with whom such deed is filed, showing the date of the dedication and the lands so dedicated, shall be filed with the county assessor of the county in which such roads are situate … (c) All roads over private lands that have been used adversely without interruption or objection on the part of the owners of such lands for twenty consecutive years.”


Therefore, a “highway” may indeed be nothing less than a footpath. Colorado law provides a subdivision plat may evidence dedication and acceptance of a road as being public in nature.