Colorado Real Estate Journal -
[…] Colorado Real Estate Journal -

Mechanics’ liens relate back to first work on construction projects

William H. Eikenberry, Esq. Attorney, Darling Milligan Smith & Leech PC, Denver


The Colorado mechanics’ lien statute, C.R.S. §38-22-106, provides that,- “All liens established by virtue of this article shall relate back to the time of the commencement of work under the contract between the owner and the first contractor, or, if said contract is not in writing, then such liens shall relate back to and take effect as of the time of the commencement of the work upon the structure or improvement, and shall have priority over any lien or encumbrance subsequently intervening, or which may have been created prior thereto but which was not then recorded and of which the lienor, under this article, did not have actual notice.” Mechanics’ lien laws are designed for the benefit and protection of mechanics and others, and should be construed in favor of lien claimants. In accordance with this principle, the phrase “commencement of the work” is construed broadly.