CREJ - page 24
[…] oper’s proposed plat
that depicts a “proposed road.”
After purchasers of the various
lots depicted on the plat begin
utilizing an improved dirt road
as depicted on the plat, when
does the same become a public
road? Additionally, is there a
point in time when the road
becomes a prescriptive ease-
ment (easement by adverse pos-
session) when it passes through
multiple lots? Finally, is there
a point in time when the road
becomes an easement by neces-
sity when it is the only access to
particular lots while traversing
other lots depicted on the plat?
n
Public road.
Colorado
Revised Statutes, § 43-2-201(1)
(a), provides, in part, as follows:
The following are declared to be
public highways: “(a) All roads
over private lands dedicated
to the public use by deed to
that effect, filed with the county
clerk and recorder of the county
in which such roads are situate,
when such dedication has been
accepted by the board of county
commissioners. A certificate of
the county clerk and recorder
with whom such deed is filed,
showing the date of the dedica-
tion and the lands so dedicated,
shall be filed with the county
assessor of the county in which
such roads are situate … (c) All
roads over private lands that
have been used adversely with-
out interruption or objection on
the part of the owners of such
lands for twenty consecutive
years.”
Therefore, a “highway” may
indeed be nothing less than a
footpath. Colorado law pro-
vides a subdivision plat may
evidence dedication and accep-
tance of a road as being public
in nature. Colorado law holds
that one of the purposes of
requiring subdivisional land
before development is to assure